Rosehip seed what oil? What is this type of oil used for for normal use? Is there special uses for it for health benefits? Is it made from roses or is that just some innovative name someone decided to label it? Rosehip seed oil seems to be a little known oil. If you hit the streets and interview people; asking them if they have heard of rose hip seed oil? Nine out of ten people will look at you like you were weird and say no. I asked my wife if she ever heard of it and she said Rose hip seed what? So, this tells us this oil is pretty anonymous in a lot of people’s minds. Let’s see if we can make it a little more well-known.
- 1 What is Rosehip seed oil?
- 1.1 The Makeup of Rosehip Seed Oil
- 1.2 Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
- 1.3 The Next Coconut Oil
- 1.4 More Benefits Of Rosehip Seed Oil
- 1.5 Let your Skin Go Swimming Everyday
- 1.6 Treat Wrinkles with Rosehip seed oil
- 1.7 Say Goodbye to Eczema
- 1.8 Psoriasis Power
- 1.9 Exfoliate away
- 1.10 Shine like the Sun
- 1.11 Balance Skin Tone
- 1.12 Lift that Skin Up
- 1.13 Stretch your Skin
- 1.14 May remove Scars
- 1.15 Slow Down Time
- 1.16 Age Spot Protection
- 1.17 Infection Fighter
- 1.18 A Fabulous Benefit
- 1.19 Wrap it up
It’s pressed seed oil extracted from none other than the wild rose bush. We know that it will have nice fragrance because roses alway smell naturally sweet and who doesn’t like the smell of roses. After all doesn’t Valentine’s day and roses go hand in hand. What do you see in just about every commercial for Valentine’s day? Chocolate candy and roses of course. Rosehip seed oil isn’t a perfume but it’s an oil extracted from Rose canina which is found in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. It’s also harvested in Chile. This plant is commonly known as a “dog-rose” which is a variable climbing species of rose. The plant itself grows to between 3.3ft.-16.4ft. Which is a good sized range. The 16ft.+ plants can get very wide, thick, and tall. Remember that most rose plants have stickers in them so be careful when you handle them. The rose petals are usually pale pink but they can range in color from deep pink to white. The petals is known as a hip and will vary in length from 1.6 inches to 2.4 inches and it can scramble beyond the 16 ft. level when it climbs into taller trees. Its prickles help it climb very well.
The Makeup of Rosehip Seed Oil
The oil mainly contains provitamin A (mostly beta-carotene) and it has been said to contain Retinol (vitamin A) which is incorrect. Vitamin A is produced only by animals out of provitamin A. The oil does contain up to .357 ml/L of tretinoin or all-trans retinoic acid which is vitamin A converts to. The oil doesn’t contain vitamin C but the plant is rich in this vitamin. The vitamin is water soluble so is lost when the oil is produced. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.
Benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil
This oil is mainly used in skin care products but there are probably other benefits to it as well. From a health perspective it is used to treat skin conditions including dermatitis and eczema as well as sun burnt dried skin. It is used to restore moisture to the skin to help alleviate these skin conditions that tend to dry out the skin. It helps brittle nails and wrinkles on skin as it forms a protective barrier on the skin to help keep it hydrated.
Some claim that rosehip seed oil is the next coconut oil and is supposed to be a super skin care product. Could it become a super oil? Rosehip oil is always listed as an ingredient in skin care products. It has become more well-known because model Miranda Kerr, said she uses it to keep her skin glowing and radiant. So, now people have become interested in this oil and they have begun to explore it further. Kerr said she liked to use rosehip seed oil at night because it rejuvenated her skin at a deep cellular level. Another famous Aussie, actress Rose Byrne, said rosehip seed oil keeps her skin under control. Two more experts were asked about the benefits of rosehip seed oil. Joanne Vargas celebrated celebrity facialist and and founder of the eponymous salon and skincare collection, and Dr. Elizabeth Tanzi, co-director of the Washington Institute of Dermatologic Laser Surgery, were those two experts consulted. According to Vargas, rosehips were used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans all because of its healing properties- the oil can be made by cold press or by slow-cooking. The beauty industry may be turning to these healing properties instead of the chemicals we relied in the past. Cold pressed is a more expensive product but it retains the nutrients because it isn’t altered by heat.
Dr Tanzi, recommends using it as an anti-inflammatory and antioxidant because it is friendly to the environment and soothes the skin. The fact that famous celebrities have used rosehip seed oil and have experienced results will help make this product well-known. Rosehip seed oil is also beneficial for dry scalp and itchiness from stress and chemicals in shampoo. The skin need this for hydration and skin sensitivities. Rosehip seed oil contains skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene which help repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity and protects against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles.
More Benefits Of Rosehip Seed Oil
One nice benefit of rosehip seed oil is that it absorbs into the skin very quickly. It is found among many ingredients in skincare products so in the beauty industry rosehip seed oil is very well-known. One user use it in her morning skincare routine after she exfoliates, cleanses, tones, and moisturizes her face. She says it keeps her skin looking very hydrated. Her bedtime routine is to exfoliate, cleanse, and moisturize her skin then she applies rosehip seed oil. It leaves her skin glowing when she wakes up in the morning. She applies rosehip seed oil underneath her eyes and then she adds a little dab of Vaseline to seal the oil in. It has help get rid of wrinkles under her eyes and will prevent the wrinkles from forming under the eyes. So, if you want your skin to glow like the morning sun then try using some rosehip seed oil.
Rosehip seed oil has been known to cure and prevent wrinkles from forming under the eye area. You need to find the right combination of beauty products to mix with the the rosehip seed oil. It has been suggested to use vegetable oil and olive oil in a mixture with the rose hip seed oil. Then apply the mixture to the area under the eye let the oils soak in and leave the mixture on overnight. Rinse with warm water in the morning and supposedly the solution will remove eye wrinkles fairly quickly. Ohe beauty expert claims by using her rosehip seed oil eye wrinkle treatment you can be rid of eye wrinkles in as little as 20 minutes.
Let your Skin Go Swimming Everyday
Dry skin lacks essential fatty acids and vitamins but rosehip seed oil can help with both of these issues. Rosehip seed oil is full of fatty acids and vitamins to help keep the skin moisturized. Your skin will look healthy when it has everything it needs and it is a great choice for dry skin because it goes on the skin as it goes on light and doesn’t feel heavy. It deeply absorbs and don’t leave your skin shiny.
Treat Wrinkles with Rosehip seed oil
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent an excellent nurturing agent for mature skin and it is excellent for treating wrinkles. Rosehip seed oil contains vitamin A and E which are ideal for moisturizing skins and stop wrinkles. The essential fatty acids in rosehip seed oil help repair the skin and helps remove wrinkles. It’s a fact that this oil helps makes the skin look younger. If your wrinkles go deep be patient because it will take longer for the oil to remove the wrinkles. Apply the rosehip seed oil in the morning and in the evening. In the evening apply two layers of rosehip seed oil under the eyes. Next, apply vaseline or petroleum jelly as a third layer. This will lock the rosehip seed oil into the affected skin areas. Leave the solution on overnight then remove it in the morning. Eventually wrinkles under the eyes will disappear.
Say Goodbye to Eczema
We briefly mentioned earlier that rosehip seed oil can help fight eczema. Let’s zero in on how it can help with this skin condition. Eczema drys out the skin and makes it itchy. Rosehips seed oil’s moisturizing properties can help fight these facial conditions. Apply rosehip seed oil daily to the skin and the anti-inflammatory properties will help cure the eczema as well. It may be better than using smelly facial creams.
A beauty blogger suggest that you apply rosehip seed oil to your skin daily if you suffer from psoriasis (This skin disease will change the life cycle of skin cells. It causes cells to build up rapidly on the surface of the skin and this will result in the extra skin cells to form thick, silvery scales and red, itchy skin patches that can be very painful. This is a chronic skin disease.) it can help reduce the inflammation caused by the skin condition. The anti-inflammatory properties of this oil will help to reverse the symptoms of this painful skin condition. This beauty blogger said an associate of hers applied the rosehip seed oil to her psoriasis and it helped the condition dramatically.
Rosehip seed oil is wonderful for exfoliating the skin because of its moisturizing ability. Apply the oil to the skin daily with some baking soda and you will have noticeable results in a time. This natural combination is very light on the face and will work wonders for the skin.
Shine like the Sun
It is believed that if you apply rosehip seed oil to the facial skin that it’s antioxidants, essential fatty acids, and vitamins will leave your skin glowing like the noon sun which is a sure sign of healthy skin. The above listed elements are natural building blocks for radiant skin.
Balance Skin Tone
The skin tone we are talking of here is the tone under the skin which has nothing to do with outward skin color. This tone is determined by how much melanin or skin pigmentation the skin has. This skin tone isn’t influenced by exposure to the sun or acne. So by applying rosehip seed oil to the skin it’s supposed to balance out the skin tone. There is no scientific support for this supposed benefit. It is hard to understand how you would be able to change the amount of melanin your skin already has. By applying this oil to the skin on a daily basis.
Lift that Skin Up
Is your skin going south? Do you feel like you look years older than you really are? Rosehip seed oil is supposed to help tighten the skin and get rid of that droopy, saggy look. You apply this oil to the skin and it will tighten the skin and make it look firm once again. The skin tends to sag when you don’t get the proper amount of sleep.
Stretch your Skin
Aging causes the skin to lose its elasticity. When this happens the skin will shrink and it will form wrinkles and age lines. Adding years to your appearance. It has been suggested that rosehip seed oil can tighten and keep your skin firm-looking. If you want to have healthier and younger looking skin try applying some rosehip seed oil to it. It is claimed it will take years off your appearance.
May remove Scars
This is one of those speculative benefits that needs to be collaborated with clinical evidence. But it has been suggested that instead of using other inexpensive oils; using 100% rosehip oil seed will remove scars and other skin blemishes. There were no reasons given why rosehip seed oil can help to remove scarred tissue.
It is recorded that rosehip seed oil was rationed in England (it was made into a syrup) during wartime and given to children. The oil was supposed to help children fight off infections.
Slow Down Time
It is also used as an anti-aging agent. The ingredients in this oil help to fight off free radicals that can cause havoc on skin and cause it to age. Rosehip oil’s healing properties are formidable; they are found in in essential fatty acids, but more to the point in oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil also has polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F),which are known an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when channeled through the skin, these fatty acids change into prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. This regeneration is directly responsible in fighting the aging effects on the skin. Rosehip seed oil is also rich in vitamin C which makes it one of the richest plant sources for skin health. It is a known fact that rosehip oil contains vitamin A and C which stimulate collagen production and the oil’s ability to penetrate to deeper levels help make it a power anti-aging agent.
Age Spot Protection
Yes, rosehip seed oil offers this unique benefit of helping to remove age spots. Everyone wants to look younger and rosehip oil can help. Rosehip seed oil contains antioxidants that combat free radicals that cause sun damage. Sun damage will lead to age spots that result in older looking skin. Vitamin A combined with the oil’s fatty acids can help improve skin tone, pigmentation, and texture. This will clear the skin of age spots and return the skin to its natural skin tone.
As we mentioned earlier rosehip seed oil was used in wartime Britain to help stave off infections in children The reason it will help fight infections is because of its high content of vitamin C. Vitamin C helps to boost the immune system which in turns helps the immune system to fight infections more effectively.
A Fabulous Benefit
Rosehip oil tea helps to fight Osteoarthritis ( this is a condition which causes degeneration of joint cartilage and the underlying bone. It occurs in middle age and onward and the areas commonly affected are hip, knee, and thumb joints. It causes soreness and stiffness in these areas.) this is according to the University of Maryland. Their findings suggest having a cup of rosehip oil tea daily will reverse the effects of this painful condition.
Wrap it up
Rosehip seed oil is considered to be as effective as coconut oil in treating various health issues. It is a wonderful skin care oil which is commonly found as an ingredient in skin care products. It contains some potent elements that can really help with some harmful health issues. If you don’t want to use coconut oil than you may opt to use rosehip seed oil. You cannot lose applying rosehip seed oil to your daily skincare routine. Try it and you may see some amazing results!